Uganda Cranes qualifies for AFCON 2019

0
363
Patrick Kaddu goal sends Uganda to AFCON 2019 finals. (AT Photo)
By :

Geoffrey Baluku

AFCON GROUP D QUALIFIER

Uganda 1 Cape Verde 0

Henry Patrick Henry Kaddu scored the only and winning goal as Uganda brushed aside Cape Verde on Saturday November 17th to qualify for the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations finals due in Cameroon.

The Cranes needed a draw to qualify but secured all three points thanks to Kampala Capital City Authority (KCCA FC) forward who rose highest in the box to nod past Cape Verde keeper Thierry Graca from a Godfrey Walusimbi cross in the 78th minute.

Uganda Cranes fans Jubilate. (AT Photo)

It was however a tense final moments inside a bubbling Mandela National Stadium, Namboole, which has over the recent years proved an intimidating ground for many visiting teams. Uganda Cranes eventually saw out the game on a high, illustrating their thirst and desire to continue with the momentum on the continent’s biggest footballing stage. The referee’s final whistle was met by celebrations within and beyond the stadium as players and fans alike jubilated in unison.

Unbeaten and with a clean sheet in this campaign so far, Uganda are now at the summit of Group L on 13 points. Second-placed Tanzania have five points ahead of their clash with bottom side Lesotho (two points) on Sunday.

This result is good news for The Cranes as successive progression ahead of their final group match away to Tanzania on March 22 next year keeps Uganda in a good position.

The 2019 edition of the AFCON finals will accommodate a maximum of 24 teams, the highest number of countries ever to play at the biggest continental footballing fiesta in Africa.

Uganda Cranes XI:

Uganda Cranes XI. (AT Photo)

Goalkeepers: Denis Onyango (Mamelodi Sundowns, South Africa), Nico Wakiro Wadada (Azam FC, Tanzania), Godfrey Walusimbi (Kaizer Chiefs, South Africa), Murushid Juuko (Simba SC, Tanzania), Hassan Wasswa (El Geish, Egypt), Denis Iguma (Kazma FC, Kuwait), Khalid Aucho (Church Hill Brothers, India), Faruok Miya (Gorica, Croatia), Moses Waiswa (Vipers SC, Uganda), Patrick Henry Kaddu (KCCA FC, Uganda), Isaac Muleme (Haras El Hodood, Egypt)

Changes:

65’ Allan Kyambadde On, Isaac Muleme Out

83’ Edrisa Lubega On, Patrick Henry Kaddu Out

92’ Timothy Dennis Awany On, Faruok Miya Out

Subs Not Used:

Jamal Salim (Al Hilal, Sudan), Nicholas Sebwato (Onduparaka FC, Uganda), Joseph Ochaya (TP Mazembe), Isaac Isinde (Kirinya-Jinja SS, Uganda Tadeo Lwanga (Vipers SC, Uganda), Allan Kateregga (Cape Town City, South Africa), , Milton Karisa (MC Oujda, Morocco), Derrick Nsibambi (Smouha, Egypt)

Suspended: Emma Okwi (Simba SC, Tanzania)

Officials: Sebastien Desabre (Head coach), Mathias Lule (Assistant coach), Fred Kajoba (Goalkeeping coach), Chrispus Muyinda (Team manager)

Cape Verde XI

Thierry Graça (Estoril, Portugal), Ianique“Stopira” Tavares (MOL Vidi, Hungary), Fernando Varela (PAOK, Greece), Carlos“Ponck” Rodrigues (CD Aves, Portugal), Elvis Manuel “Babanco” Macedo (Feirense,Portugal), Jeffrey Fortes (Excelsior, Netherlands), Helder Tavares Luis LopesViera (Tondela, Portugal), Garry Mendes Rodrigues (Galatasaray, Turkey),Nuno Rocha (Universitatea Craiova, Romania), Ryan Mendes (AlSharjah, United Arab Emirates), Jorge Semedo (Al Ahly, Egypt)

Changes:

46’ Ryan Mendes Out, Heldon Ramos On

58’ Helder Luis Lopes Veira Tavares Out, Julio Tavares On

Subs:

Nivaldo Santos (Concordia, Romania),Tiago Almeida (Academico Viseu, Portugal), Gege (Al Feiha, Saudi Arabia), Bruno Leite(FK Haugesund, Norway), Danilson da Cruz (Nancy Lorraine, France) Emerson(Académica da Praia, Cape Verde), Platini (PoliIasi, Romania), Julio Tavares (Dijon, France), Papalele (Mindelense, CapeVerde), Djaniny (Al Ahli SC, Saudi Arabia), Heldon (Al Taawon, Saudi Arabia),Ricardo Gomes (Partizan Belgrade, Serbia), Nuno da Costa (Strasbourg, France)

Head coach: Rui Aguas

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here